CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E87874

Ms. Camille Sanzo
Fritz Companies, Inc.
150-20 132nd Ave., 2nd Floor
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of Photocure 50 (CAS 7473-98-5), Photocure 4196 (CAS 134-84-9), Photocure 55 (CAS 606-28-0), Photocure 193 (CAS 10287-53-3), and Photocure 550 (CAS 15206-55-0) from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sanzo:

In your letter dated September 30, 1999, on behalf of your client C & J Industrial (USA) Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for Photocure 50 (Chemical Name - 2Hydroxy2 Methyl- 1Phenyl1Propanone) which is a highly efficient photo initiator for UV-curable systems, will be 2914.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: ketone-alcohols and ketone-aldehydes: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Photocure 4196 (Chemical Name - (4-methylphenyl)phenyl-methanone), which is a highly efficient photo initiator for UV-curable systems, will be 2914.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Photocure 193 (Chemical Name - 4-(dimethylamino)-, ethyl ester benzoic acid), which is a highly efficient photo initiator for UV-curable systems, will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen function amino compounds: amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division